CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 C86054

Mr. Richard W. Meade
The A.W. Fenton Co., Inc.
6565 Eastland Road
Cleveland, Ohio 44142-1388

RE: The tariff classification of oil seals from Japan.

Dear Mr. Meade:

In your letter dated March 25, 1998, on behalf of American Showa, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five sample oil seals were submitted with your letter. The oil seals are composed of metal and vulcanized nitrile rubber. The essential character is imparted by the rubber. The oil seals are used in the manufacture of hydraulic shock absorbers for motor vehicles. The article numbers covered in this ruling are 11009-320-00, 46702-320-00; 72009-132-10, HSM41-132-10 and HSM41-320-10. As you requested, your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the oil seals will be 4016.93.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other...gaskets, washers and other seals: of a kind used in the automotive goods of chapter 87, oil seals. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division